TickerLeague

Capital Expenditures for Revolution Medicines (RVMD)

According to Revolution Medicines's latest reported financial statements, the company's current capital expenditures (TTM) is $14.26M USD. Capital expenditures (CapEx) are cash outlays for property, plant, and equipment and other long-lived productive assets — reported on the cash flow statement under investing activities. CapEx funds future capacity (factories, data centers, software, machinery), so rising spend can signal investment in growth, while heavy CapEx reduces free cash flow available to shareholders. We display CapEx as a positive amount (the absolute cash outflow); compare with revenue to gauge capital intensity and with total assets for the asset-base context.

Headline TTM above sums the four reported quarters through (reported ). Chart and table below cover the full reported history back to .

Latest period

$14.26M

YoY change

+55.1%

5Y CAGR

+40.4%

Peak year (2025)

$15.99M

Cumulative capital expenditures

$59.97M

CapEx history chart for Revolution Medicines (RVMD) from 2017 to 2025

CapEx history table for Revolution Medicines (RVMD) from 2017 to 2025

Fiscal yearPeriod endedReportedCapital ExpendituresYoYYoY change
2025$15.99M+55.1%+$5.68M
2024$10.31M+33.4%+$2.58M
2023$7.73M-28.5%-$3.09M
2022$10.82M+65.7%+$4.29M
2021$6.53M+122.6%+$3.60M
2020$2.93M+13.3%+$344,000
2019$2.59M+72.7%+$1.09M
2018$1.50M-4.8%-$76,000
2017$1.57M

CapEx values are taken from Revolution Medicines's reported cash flow statements (10-Q quarterly and 10-K annual filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission). Each row shows the period end date and the date the filing was reported; YoY compares each figure to the same period one year earlier. Amounts are in USD as filed.

Analysis

The 2025 reading of Revolution Medicines (RVMD) capital expenditures is $15.99M – surged 55.1% year-over-year.

Looking at the 2020–2025 (5 years) stretch, Revolution Medicines capital expenditures compounded at +40.4% per year, sustaining 2 straight years of year-over-year growth.

Across the available history, capital expenditures reached its high of $15.99M in 2025 and its low of $1.50M in 2018.

Within Healthcare, Revolution Medicines (RVMD) ranks 9th among 8 peers we track. The peer median for capital expenditures is $3.87B.

Revolution Medicines Capital Expenditures by Year

Revolution Medicines Capital Expenditures 2025: $15.99M

Revolution Medicines capital expenditures in 2025 was $15.99M, surged 55.1% from 2024. This figure represents the highest annual value in the available history.

Revolution Medicines Capital Expenditures 2024: $10.31M

Revolution Medicines capital expenditures in 2024 was $10.31M, surged 33.4% from 2023.

Revolution Medicines Capital Expenditures 2023: $7.73M

Revolution Medicines capital expenditures in 2023 was $7.73M, declined 28.5% below 2022.

Revolution Medicines Capital Expenditures 2022: $10.82M

Revolution Medicines capital expenditures in 2022 was $10.82M, surged 65.7% from 2021.

Revolution Medicines Capital Expenditures 2021: $6.53M

Revolution Medicines capital expenditures in 2021 was $6.53M.

See more financial history for Revolution Medicines (RVMD).

Sector peers — CapEx

Companies in the same sector as Revolution Medicines, ranked by their latest capital expenditures.

CompanyCapital ExpendituresSector
Novo Nordisk (NVO)$90.11BHealthcare
Eli Lilly (LLY)$7.84BHealthcare
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)$4.83BHealthcare
Merck & Co. (MRK)$4.11BHealthcare
UnitedHealth Group (UNH)$3.62BHealthcare
AstraZeneca (AZN)$2.81BHealthcare
Amgen (AMGN)$1.86BHealthcare
AbbVie (ABBV)$1.21BHealthcare

Frequently asked questions

What is Revolution Medicines's capital expenditures?

Latest reported capital expenditures for Revolution Medicines (RVMD) is $14.26M (period ending March 31, 2026).

How has Revolution Medicines capital expenditures changed year-over-year?

Revolution Medicines (RVMD) capital expenditures changed +55.1% year-over-year on the latest annual filing.

What is the long-term growth rate of Revolution Medicines capital expenditures?

Revolution Medicines (RVMD) capital expenditures compound annual growth rate is +40.4% over the most recent 5 years available.

When did Revolution Medicines capital expenditures hit its highest annual value?

Revolution Medicines capital expenditures reached its highest annual value of $15.99M in 2025.

What was Revolution Medicines capital expenditures in 2024?

Revolution Medicines (RVMD) capital expenditures in 2024 was $10.31M.

What was Revolution Medicines capital expenditures in 2025?

Revolution Medicines (RVMD) capital expenditures in 2025 was $15.99M.

RVMD Key Financials

Pick a metric for charts, filings and peers — each row shows the latest TTM or most-recent-quarter value.