Cash on Hand for Bloom Energy (BE)
According to Bloom Energy's latest reported financial statements, the company's latest reported cash and short-term investments is $2.49B USD. Cash on hand here is cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments reported at the end of each period — the most liquid assets on the balance sheet. Compare with total debt for net leverage and total assets for the share of assets held in cash.
Headline figure above is from the reporting period ending (reported ). Chart and table below cover the full reported history back to .
Currently viewingCash on HandSwitch metric
Latest period
$2.49B
YoY change
+205.7%
5Y CAGR
+58.3%
Peak year (2025)
$2.45B
Latest annual
$2.45B
Cash on Hand history chart for Bloom Energy (BE) from 2014 to 2025
Cash on Hand history table for Bloom Energy (BE) from 2014 to 2025
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Reported | Cash on Hand | YoY | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2.45B | +205.7% | +$1.65B | ||
| 2024 | $802.85M | +20.8% | +$138.26M | ||
| 2023 | $664.59M | +90.7% | +$316.10M | ||
| 2022 | $348.50M | -12.0% | -$47.54M | ||
| 2021 | $396.04M | +60.4% | +$149.09M | ||
| 2020 | $246.95M | +21.8% | +$44.12M | ||
| 2019 | $202.82M | -37.6% | -$122.25M | ||
| 2018 | $325.08M | +148.8% | +$194.43M | ||
| 2017 | $130.64M | -16.6% | -$25.93M | ||
| 2016 | $156.58M | -12.4% | -$22.19M | ||
| 2015 | $178.76M | +67.0% | +$71.73M | ||
| 2014 | $107.03M | — | — |
Cash on Hand values are taken from Bloom Energy's reported balance sheets (10-Q quarterly and 10-K annual filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission). Each row shows the period end date and the date the filing was reported; YoY compares each figure to the same period one year earlier. Amounts are in USD as filed.
Analysis
The 2025 reading of Bloom Energy (BE) cash and short-term investments is $2.45B – surged 205.7% year-over-year.
Looking at the 2020–2025 (5 years) stretch, Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments compounded at +58.3% per year, sustaining 3 straight years of year-over-year growth.
2025 marks the peak cash and short-term investments at $2.45B, with the historical low of $107.03M recorded in 2014.
Bloom Energy (BE) sits 6th of 8 Industrials peers we track on this metric, against a peer median of $8.56B.
Bloom Energy Cash on Hand by Year
Bloom Energy Cash on Hand 2025: $2.45B
Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments in 2025 was $2.45B, surged 205.7% from 2024. This figure represents the highest annual value in the available history.
Bloom Energy Cash on Hand 2024: $802.85M
Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments in 2024 was $802.85M, grew 20.8% from 2023.
Bloom Energy Cash on Hand 2023: $664.59M
Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments in 2023 was $664.59M, surged 90.7% from 2022.
Bloom Energy Cash on Hand 2022: $348.50M
Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments in 2022 was $348.50M, declined 12.0% below 2021.
Bloom Energy Cash on Hand 2021: $396.04M
Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments in 2021 was $396.04M.
See more financial history for Bloom Energy (BE).
Sector peers — Cash on Hand
Companies in the same sector as Bloom Energy, ranked by their latest cash and short-term investments.
| Company | Cash on Hand | Sector |
|---|---|---|
| Boeing (BA) | $29.40B | Industrials |
| GE Aerospace (GE) | $12.39B | Industrials |
| Caterpillar (CAT) | $9.98B | Industrials |
| Deere & Company (DE) | $9.69B | Industrials |
| RTX (RTX) | $7.43B | Industrials |
| Vertiv Holdings (VRT) | $1.83B | Industrials |
| Union Pacific (UNP) | $1.52B | Industrials |
| Eaton Corporation (ETN) | $803.00M | Industrials |
Frequently asked questions
What is Bloom Energy's cash and short-term investments?
Latest reported cash and short-term investments for Bloom Energy (BE) is $2.49B (period ending March 31, 2026).
How has Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments changed year-over-year?
Bloom Energy (BE) cash and short-term investments changed +205.7% year-over-year on the latest annual filing.
What is the long-term growth rate of Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments?
Bloom Energy (BE) cash and short-term investments compound annual growth rate is +58.3% over the most recent 5 years available.
When did Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments hit its highest annual value?
Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments reached its highest annual value of $2.45B in 2025.
What was Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments in 2024?
Bloom Energy (BE) cash and short-term investments in 2024 was $802.85M.
What was Bloom Energy cash and short-term investments in 2025?
Bloom Energy (BE) cash and short-term investments in 2025 was $2.45B.
BE Key Financials
Pick a metric for charts, filings and peers — each row shows the latest TTM or most-recent-quarter value.
Explore more
BE Overview
Company profile, financial tools, and key metrics
BE What If Invested
What if you had invested $1,000? See historical returns from any date.
BE How It Makes Money
Discover visual breakdown — where revenue comes from and where it goes.
BE Stock Seasonality
Best and worst months to invest. Historical monthly returns heatmap.
BE Price Target Scenarios
Model bear, base, and bull cases with EPS growth and exit P/E — pre-filled from analysts and history.
BE Daily Price Character
Explosive · 48.9% historical win rate (green days). Streaks & record days.
BE Buybacks
See repurchase history & metrics. Shareholder yield & SBC comparison.
