How Bloom Energy (BE) Makes Money: A Visual Guide
Bloom Energy (BE) generated $2.45B in revenue, earning $6.03M in net profit (0.2% margin). Its largest revenue source is Product (80.2% of revenue). Below is an interactive breakdown of how revenue flows through the income statement.
In TTM through Q1 2026, Bloom Energy (BE) generated revenue across 4 reportable product segments; the largest contributor was Product at 80.2%, followed by Service (9.6%) and Installation (8.4%).
Bloom Energy (BE) Income Statement Flow — TTM through Q1 2026
Calculated from the four most recent reported quarters, ending .
Bloom Energy (BE) Revenue by Product Segment — TTM through Q1 2026
Revenue contribution by product segment for Bloom Energy (BE) in TTM through Q1 2026.
Product
- Revenue
- $1.96B
- % of total
- 80.2%
Service
- Revenue
- $235.57M
- % of total
- 9.6%
Installation
- Revenue
- $206.45M
- % of total
- 8.4%
Electricity
- Revenue
- $43.10M
- % of total
- 1.8%
Total
- Revenue
- $2.45B
- % of total
- 100%
| Segment | Revenue | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Product | $1.96B | 80.2% |
| Service | $235.57M | 9.6% |
| Installation | $206.45M | 8.4% |
| Electricity | $43.10M | 1.8% |
| Total | $2.45B | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
How does Bloom Energy (BE) make money?
Bloom Energy (BE) primarily makes money through Product, which accounts for 80.2% of total revenue. For TTM through Q1 2026, Bloom Energy generated $2.45B in total revenue with a net profit margin of 0.2%.
What is Bloom Energy (BE) gross profit margin?
Bloom Energy (BE) reported a gross profit margin of 31.1% for TTM through Q1 2026, equivalent to $761.91M in gross profit. This means Bloom Energy retains 31.1% of each revenue unit after direct costs of production.
What is Bloom Energy (BE) operating profit margin?
Bloom Energy (BE) reported an operating profit margin of 8.2% for TTM through Q1 2026, equivalent to $201.73M in operating profit. This reflects profitability after operating expenses such as R&D, sales, and administration, but before taxes and non-operating items.
What is Bloom Energy (BE) net profit margin?
Bloom Energy (BE) reported a net profit margin of 0.2% for TTM through Q1 2026, equivalent to $6.03M in net profit. This is the share of revenue that remains as profit after all expenses, taxes, and non-operating items.
How much does Bloom Energy (BE) invest in R&D?
Bloom Energy (BE) invested $202.23M in research and development in TTM through Q1 2026 (8.3% of total revenue). R&D spending reflects investment in future products, services, and technologies.
How much does Bloom Energy (BE) spend on capital expenditures?
Bloom Energy (BE) spent $68.59M on capital expenditures in TTM through Q1 2026 (2.8% of total revenue). Capital expenditures represent investments in physical assets such as property, equipment, and infrastructure.
What is Bloom Energy (BE) free cash flow?
Bloom Energy (BE) generated $233.00M in free cash flow for TTM through Q1 2026 (9.5% of total revenue). Free cash flow is the cash remaining after capital expenditures and represents the company's ability to fund growth, pay dividends, or reduce debt.
What is Bloom Energy (BE) effective tax rate?
Bloom Energy (BE) had an effective tax rate of 21.6% for TTM through Q1 2026. This is the actual percentage of pre-tax income paid as income taxes.
What are Bloom Energy (BE) main revenue segments?
Bloom Energy (BE) reports revenue across 4 reportable product segments, led by Product at 80.2% of total revenue in TTM through Q1 2026. The full segment-by-segment breakdown is shown in the revenue-by-segment table on this page.
Data & methodology
What is a Sankey diagram?
A Sankey diagram shows how money flows through a company from revenue to net profit. The width of each flow represents its proportion.
How is the data calculated?
We use the income statement from company filings. For TTM (Trailing Twelve Months), we use a pre-aggregated twelve-month view aligned with our latest four quarterly periods. Revenue flows to cost of revenue and gross profit, then to operating expenses (R&D, S&M, G&A) and operating profit.
Where do segment and geographic numbers come from?
Product-segment shares come from the same TTM income statement that powers the Sankey chart. Geographic splits are first rebuilt from the four most recent quarterly geographic-segmentation filings so they align with the same TTM window; if quarterly geo data is missing, we fall back to the latest annual disclosure (the table heading shows which one is in use).
When was this data last updated?
Based on company filings through TTM through Q1 2026.
Explore more
BE Overview
Company profile, financial tools, and key metrics
BE What If Invested
What if you had invested $1,000? See historical returns from any date.
BE Stock Seasonality
Best and worst months to invest. Historical monthly returns heatmap.
BE Price Target Scenarios
Model bear, base, and bull cases with EPS growth and exit P/E — pre-filled from analysts and history.
BE Daily Price Character
Explosive · 48.9% historical win rate (green days). Streaks & record days.
BE Buybacks
See repurchase history & metrics. Shareholder yield & SBC comparison.
BE Financials
Revenue, EPS, EBITDA, market cap, debt and balance sheet history with annual and quarterly data.