Lumentum Holdings (LITE) Stock Buyback History
TTM buyback yield 0.19% · Shareholder yield (TTM) 0.19%.
TTM buyback yield
0.19%
Shareholder yield (TTM)
0.19%
5Y share count change
-10.3%
TTM buyback spend
$94.80M
SBC coverage (TTM)
0.74x
YoY change in spend
N/A
5Y CAGR of spend
-26.9%
Peak year (2022)
$543.90M
Cumulative spend
$1.24B
TTM metrics calculated from the four most recent reported quarters, ending .
Key takeaways
- Lumentum Holdings (LITE) repurchased about $94.80M of stock over the trailing twelve months.
- Diluted share count is down 10.3% over the last ~5 fiscal years — buybacks are net-shrinking the share base.
- TTM buyback ÷ stock-based-comp ratio of 0.74× — repurchases only partially offset SBC dilution.
- Cash buyback spend has compounded at -26.9% per year over the latest 5-year window.
- TTM repurchases used about 35% of free cash flow remaining after dividends.
Buyback context per fiscal year
Annual repurchases alongside stock-based compensation, diluted share count and the year-over-year change — useful for SBC-coverage and dilution-offset reading at a glance.
| Year | Buybacks | SBC | Net | Shares (dil.) | YoY shares | Buyback yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $41.70M | $177.20M | −$135.50M | 0.07B | 3.4% | 0.63% |
| 2024 | $0.00 | $128.80M | −$128.80M | 0.07B | -1.5% | — |
| 2023 | $175.60M | $148.40M | $27.20M | 0.07B | -8.0% | 4.53% |
| 2022 | $543.90M | $103.10M | $440.80M | 0.07B | 0.0% | 9.94% |
| 2021 | $275.70M | $92.90M | $182.80M | 0.07B | -4.4% | 4.49% |
| 2020 | $200.00M | $73.20M | $126.80M | 0.08B | 9.8% | 3.82% |
| 2019 | $0.00 | $60.70M | −$60.70M | 0.07B | 11.7% | — |
| 2018 | $0.00 | $46.80M | −$46.80M | 0.06B | 4.5% | — |
| 2017 | $0.00 | $32.70M | −$32.70M | 0.06B | -1.0% | — |
| 2016 | $0.00 | $24.90M | −$24.90M | 0.06B | 4.8% | — |
| 2015 | $0.00 | $18.20M | −$18.20M | 0.06B | 0.7% | — |
| 2014 | $0.00 | $18.50M | −$18.50M | 0.06B | 0.0% | — |
| 2013 | $0.00 | $16.30M | −$16.30M | 0.06B | 0.0% | — |
| 2012 | $0.00 | $14.50M | −$14.50M | 0.06B | — | — |
Cash buyback spend (USD) — annual & quarterly history
Trailing-twelve-month and per-period cash repurchases for Lumentum Holdings (LITE) from the consolidated cash flow statement (line: common stock repurchased), in USD as filed.
Cash buyback spend over time for Lumentum Holdings (LITE)
Per-period cash repurchases
Cash buyback spend annual + quarterly history for Lumentum Holdings (LITE)
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Reported | Buyback Spend | YoY | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $41.70M | — | +$41.70M | ||
| 2024 | $0 | -100.0% | -$175.60M | ||
| 2023 | $175.60M | -67.7% | -$368.30M | ||
| 2022 | $543.90M | +97.3% | +$268.20M | ||
| 2021 | $275.70M | +37.9% | +$75.70M | ||
| 2020 | $200.00M | — | +$200.00M | ||
| 2019 | $0 | — | $0 | ||
| 2018 | $0 | — | $0 | ||
| 2017 | $0 | — | $0 | ||
| 2016 | $0 | — | $0 | ||
| 2015 | $0 | — | $0 | ||
| 2014 | $0 | — | $0 | ||
| 2013 | $0 | — | $0 | ||
| 2012 | $0 | — | — |
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) most recent annual buyback spend stands at $41.70M (2025).
Looking at the 2020–2025 (5 years) stretch, Lumentum Holdings buyback spend compounded at -26.9% per year, with a net decline across the window.
Lumentum Holdings buyback spend plunged from $543.90M in 2022 to $41.70M in 2025, a 92.3% drawdown.
The highest annual buyback spend of $543.90M was reported in 2022. The lowest in the available history was $0 in 2012.
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) sits 6th of 8 Technology peers we track on this metric, against a peer median of $3.81B.
Lumentum Holdings Buyback Spend 2025: $41.70M
Lumentum Holdings buyback spend in 2025 was $41.70M.
Lumentum Holdings Buyback Spend 2024: $0
Lumentum Holdings buyback spend in 2024 was $0, plunged 100.0% below 2023.
Lumentum Holdings Buyback Spend 2023: $175.60M
Lumentum Holdings buyback spend in 2023 was $175.60M, plunged 67.7% below 2022.
Lumentum Holdings Buyback Spend 2022: $543.90M
Lumentum Holdings buyback spend in 2022 was $543.90M, surged 97.3% from 2021. This figure represents the highest annual value in the available history.
Lumentum Holdings Buyback Spend 2021: $275.70M
Lumentum Holdings buyback spend in 2021 was $275.70M.
See more financial history for Lumentum Holdings (LITE).
Sector peers by buyback spend
Companies in the same sector as Lumentum Holdings, ranked by their latest buyback spend.
| Company | Buyback Spend | Sector |
|---|---|---|
| Apple (AAPL) | $90.71B | Technology |
| NVIDIA (NVDA) | $40.09B | Technology |
| Microsoft (MSFT) | $18.42B | Technology |
| Broadcom (AVGO) | $6.31B | Technology |
| AMD (AMD) | $1.32B | Technology |
| TSMC (TSM) | $0 | Technology |
| Micron Technology (MU) | $0 | Technology |
| Intel (INTC) | $0 | Technology |
Share count history
Diluted weighted-average shares drive the EPS denominator and per-share capital-return maths. A falling diluted share count means buybacks are outpacing dilution from stock-based compensation and option exercises.
Diluted vs basic shares (annual)
Year-over-year change in diluted shares
Green is fewer shares vs the prior fiscal year (net repurchase); red is growth (dilution). The earliest year shown has no prior year to compare.
Dividend & buyback yield over time
Stacked annual yields — buyback yield (TTM cash repurchases ÷ market cap) plus dividend yield from the same fiscal-year-end key-metrics period — show how total cash return per dollar of equity has evolved.
Buybacks vs stock-based compensation
Annual cash repurchases set against stock-based compensation. Coverage above 1× means buybacks fully offset the equity dilution from SBC. TTM coverage: 0.74×.
Capital allocation mix
How Lumentum Holdings splits cash returned to shareholders between dividends and buybacks, plus the headroom on free cash flow that's still available for additional repurchases.
Buybacks vs dividends (share of cash returned)
Buyback capacity (TTM)
Free cash flow minus dividends paid versus actual TTM repurchases — the headroom bar shows how much of post-dividend FCF is still being deployed elsewhere.
Headroom $273.80M (TTM FCF − TTM dividends, clamped at zero).
Data & methodology
Where do buyback, dividend and compensation figures come from?
Cash buyback spend (common stock repurchased), dividends paid and stock-based compensation come from Lumentum Holdings's consolidated cash flow statements — quarterly 10-Q and annual 10-K SEC filings, in USD as reported.
How are diluted shares and yields calculated?
Diluted weighted-average share counts come from the income statement (EPS denominator). Trailing twelve-month (TTM) aggregates sum the four most recent reported quarters. Buyback and dividend yields divide TTM cash flows by market capitalisation at the latest quarter-end.
How is buyback capacity defined?
Capacity compares TTM repurchases to free cash flow after dividends: operating cash flow minus capital expenditure, minus dividends paid, versus actual buybacks over the same trailing window.
Is this investment advice?
No. Figures are for informational and educational use only. Past buybacks and dividends do not predict future returns.
Frequently asked questions
Does Lumentum Holdings buy back its own stock?
Yes, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) has repurchased shares in recent periods. See the history table and charts on this page for amounts and trends.
How much does Lumentum Holdings spend on share buybacks?
Trailing twelve months (TTM) buyback spend is about $94.80M (sum of the last four quarterly cash-flow periods in our data). Figures are illustrative; verify in filings.
What is Lumentum Holdings's buyback yield?
TTM buyback yield is about 0.19% (TTM buyback spend divided by market cap at the latest quarter-end in our data).
What is Lumentum Holdings's shareholder yield?
Shareholder yield combines dividend yield and buyback yield. For the latest period we show approximately 0.19% combined (TTM-based where available).
Is Lumentum Holdings diluting shareholders?
Compare stock-based compensation (SBC) to buybacks in the chart above. Net effect varies by year; see annual buyback vs SBC bars and the history table.
How has Lumentum Holdings's share count changed?
Diluted weighted average shares changed by about -10.3% over roughly five fiscal years (annual income statement data).
What is Lumentum Holdings's buyback spend?
Latest reported buyback spend for Lumentum Holdings (LITE) is $94.80M (period ending March 28, 2026).
What is the long-term growth rate of Lumentum Holdings buyback spend?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) buyback spend compound annual growth rate is -26.9% over the most recent 5 years available.
When did Lumentum Holdings buyback spend hit its highest annual value?
Lumentum Holdings buyback spend reached its highest annual value of $543.90M in 2022.
What was Lumentum Holdings buyback spend in 2024?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) buyback spend in 2024 was $0.
What was Lumentum Holdings buyback spend in 2025?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) buyback spend in 2025 was $41.70M.
Explore more
LITE Overview
Company profile, financial tools, and key metrics
LITE What If Invested
What if you had invested $1,000? See historical returns from any date.
LITE How It Makes Money
Discover visual breakdown — where revenue comes from and where it goes.
LITE Stock Seasonality
Best and worst months to invest. Historical monthly returns heatmap.
LITE Price Target Scenarios
Model bear, base, and bull cases with EPS growth and exit P/E — pre-filled from analysts and history.
LITE Daily Price Character
Explosive · 52.0% historical win rate (green days). Streaks & record days.
LITE Financials
Revenue, EPS, EBITDA, market cap, debt and balance sheet history with annual and quarterly data.
