How Lumentum Holdings (LITE) Makes Money: A Visual Guide
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) generated $2.49B in revenue, earning $439.90M in net profit (17.7% margin). Its largest revenue source is Components (67.5% of revenue). Below is an interactive breakdown of how revenue flows through the income statement.
In TTM through Q1 2026, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) generated revenue across 2 reportable product segments; the largest contributor was Components at 67.5%, followed by Systems (32.5%). Geographically, Asia Pacific accounted for 35.6% of revenue, followed by Americas (21.1%) and UNITED STATES (10.4%).
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) Income Statement Flow — TTM through Q1 2026
Calculated from the four most recent reported quarters, ending .
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) Revenue by Product Segment — TTM through Q1 2026
Revenue contribution by product segment for Lumentum Holdings (LITE) in TTM through Q1 2026.
Components
- Revenue
- $1.68B
- % of total
- 67.5%
Systems
- Revenue
- $807.49M
- % of total
- 32.5%
Total
- Revenue
- $2.49B
- % of total
- 100%
| Segment | Revenue | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Components | $1.68B | 67.5% |
| Systems | $807.49M | 32.5% |
| Total | $2.49B | 100% |
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) Revenue by Geography — TTM through Q1 2026
Aggregated across the four most recent quarters, matching the TTM through Q1 2026 income statement above. Region totals sum quarterly disclosures; minor differences vs the company's annual filing can occur if reported regions changed mid-year.
Revenue contribution by geographic region for Lumentum Holdings (LITE), TTM through Q1 2026.
Asia Pacific
- Revenue
- $1.45B
- % of total
- 35.6%
Americas
- Revenue
- $859.90M
- % of total
- 21.1%
UNITED STATES
- Revenue
- $424.30M
- % of total
- 10.4%
HONG KONG
- Revenue
- $347.80M
- % of total
- 8.6%
MEXICO
- Revenue
- $279.60M
- % of total
- 6.9%
EMEA
- Revenue
- $178.70M
- % of total
- 4.4%
CHINA
- Revenue
- $174.10M
- % of total
- 4.3%
Other Asia Pacific Not Individually Identified
- Revenue
- $157.90M
- % of total
- 3.9%
Other regions
- Revenue
- $195.30M
- % of total
- 4.8%
Total
- Revenue
- $4.07B
- % of total
- 100%
| Region | Revenue | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | $1.45B | 35.6% |
| Americas | $859.90M | 21.1% |
| UNITED STATES | $424.30M | 10.4% |
| HONG KONG | $347.80M | 8.6% |
| MEXICO | $279.60M | 6.9% |
| EMEA | $178.70M | 4.4% |
| CHINA | $174.10M | 4.3% |
| Other Asia Pacific Not Individually Identified | $157.90M | 3.9% |
| Other regions | $195.30M | 4.8% |
| Total | $4.07B | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
How does Lumentum Holdings (LITE) make money?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) primarily makes money through Components, which accounts for 67.5% of total revenue. For TTM through Q1 2026, Lumentum Holdings generated $2.49B in total revenue with a net profit margin of 17.7%.
What is Lumentum Holdings (LITE) gross profit margin?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) reported a gross profit margin of 37.7% for TTM through Q1 2026, equivalent to $938.50M in gross profit. This means Lumentum Holdings retains 37.7% of each revenue unit after direct costs of production.
What is Lumentum Holdings (LITE) operating profit margin?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) reported an operating profit margin of 9.5% for TTM through Q1 2026, equivalent to $237.10M in operating profit. This reflects profitability after operating expenses such as R&D, sales, and administration, but before taxes and non-operating items.
What is Lumentum Holdings (LITE) net profit margin?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) reported a net profit margin of 17.7% for TTM through Q1 2026, equivalent to $439.90M in net profit. This is the share of revenue that remains as profit after all expenses, taxes, and non-operating items.
How much does Lumentum Holdings (LITE) invest in R&D?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) invested $331.60M in research and development in TTM through Q1 2026 (13.3% of total revenue). R&D spending reflects investment in future products, services, and technologies.
How much does Lumentum Holdings (LITE) spend on capital expenditures?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) spent $178.60M on capital expenditures in TTM through Q1 2026 (7.2% of total revenue). Capital expenditures represent investments in physical assets such as property, equipment, and infrastructure.
What is Lumentum Holdings (LITE) free cash flow?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) generated $273.80M in free cash flow for TTM through Q1 2026 (11.0% of total revenue). Free cash flow is the cash remaining after capital expenditures and represents the company's ability to fund growth, pay dividends, or reduce debt.
What are Lumentum Holdings (LITE) main revenue segments?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) reports revenue across 2 reportable product segments, led by Components at 67.5% of total revenue in TTM through Q1 2026. The full segment-by-segment breakdown is shown in the revenue-by-segment table on this page.
Where does Lumentum Holdings (LITE) generate most of its revenue?
Geographically, 35.6% of Lumentum Holdings (LITE) revenue came from Asia Pacific in the most recent annual filing. The full regional split is shown in the revenue-by-geography table on this page.
Data & methodology
What is a Sankey diagram?
A Sankey diagram shows how money flows through a company from revenue to net profit. The width of each flow represents its proportion.
How is the data calculated?
We use the income statement from company filings. For TTM (Trailing Twelve Months), we use a pre-aggregated twelve-month view aligned with our latest four quarterly periods. Revenue flows to cost of revenue and gross profit, then to operating expenses (R&D, S&M, G&A) and operating profit.
Where do segment and geographic numbers come from?
Product-segment shares come from the same TTM income statement that powers the Sankey chart. Geographic splits are first rebuilt from the four most recent quarterly geographic-segmentation filings so they align with the same TTM window; if quarterly geo data is missing, we fall back to the latest annual disclosure (the table heading shows which one is in use).
When was this data last updated?
Based on company filings through TTM through Q1 2026.
Explore more
LITE Overview
Company profile, financial tools, and key metrics
LITE What If Invested
What if you had invested $1,000? See historical returns from any date.
LITE Stock Seasonality
Best and worst months to invest. Historical monthly returns heatmap.
LITE Price Target Scenarios
Model bear, base, and bull cases with EPS growth and exit P/E — pre-filled from analysts and history.
LITE Daily Price Character
Explosive · 52.0% historical win rate (green days). Streaks & record days.
LITE Buybacks
0.19% TTM buyback yield. Shareholder yield & SBC comparison.
LITE Financials
Revenue, EPS, EBITDA, market cap, debt and balance sheet history with annual and quarterly data.