Capital Expenditures for Lumentum Holdings (LITE)
According to Lumentum Holdings's latest reported financial statements, the company's current capital expenditures (TTM) is $331.00M USD. Capital expenditures (CapEx) are cash outlays for property, plant, and equipment and other long-lived productive assets — reported on the cash flow statement under investing activities. CapEx funds future capacity (factories, data centers, software, machinery), so rising spend can signal investment in growth, while heavy CapEx reduces free cash flow available to shareholders. We display CapEx as a positive amount (the absolute cash outflow); compare with revenue to gauge capital intensity and with total assets for the asset-base context.
Headline TTM above sums the four reported quarters through (reported ). Chart and table below cover the full reported history back to .
Currently viewingCapital ExpendituresSwitch metric
Latest period
$331.00M
YoY change
+69.9%
5Y CAGR
+21.8%
Peak year (2025)
$231.00M
Cumulative capital expenditures
$1.44B
CapEx history chart for Lumentum Holdings (LITE) from 2012 to 2025
CapEx history table for Lumentum Holdings (LITE) from 2012 to 2025
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Reported | Capital Expenditures | YoY | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $231.00M | +69.9% | +$95.00M | ||
| 2024 | $136.00M | +5.8% | +$7.50M | ||
| 2023 | $128.50M | +40.9% | +$37.30M | ||
| 2022 | $91.20M | -3.8% | -$3.60M | ||
| 2021 | $94.80M | +10.2% | +$8.80M | ||
| 2020 | $86.00M | -48.2% | -$80.00M | ||
| 2019 | $166.00M | +78.1% | +$72.80M | ||
| 2018 | $93.20M | -32.5% | -$44.90M | ||
| 2017 | $138.10M | +68.4% | +$56.10M | ||
| 2016 | $82.00M | +52.7% | +$28.30M | ||
| 2015 | $53.70M | -16.4% | -$10.50M | ||
| 2014 | $64.20M | +101.3% | +$32.30M | ||
| 2013 | $31.90M | -21.8% | -$8.90M | ||
| 2012 | $40.80M | — | — |
CapEx values are taken from Lumentum Holdings's reported cash flow statements (10-Q quarterly and 10-K annual filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission). Each row shows the period end date and the date the filing was reported; YoY compares each figure to the same period one year earlier. Amounts are in USD as filed.
Analysis
The 2025 reading of Lumentum Holdings (LITE) capital expenditures is $231.00M – surged 69.9% year-over-year.
Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures compound annual growth for the 2020–2025 (5 years) window is +21.8%, sustaining 3 straight years of year-over-year growth.
Across the available history, capital expenditures reached its high of $231.00M in 2025 and its low of $31.90M in 2013.
Within Technology, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) ranks 9th among 8 peers we track. The peer median for capital expenditures is $13.68B.
Lumentum Holdings Capital Expenditures by Year
Lumentum Holdings Capital Expenditures 2025: $231.00M
Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures in 2025 was $231.00M, surged 69.9% from 2024. This figure represents the highest annual value in the available history.
Lumentum Holdings Capital Expenditures 2024: $136.00M
Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures in 2024 was $136.00M, grew 5.8% from 2023.
Lumentum Holdings Capital Expenditures 2023: $128.50M
Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures in 2023 was $128.50M, surged 40.9% from 2022.
Lumentum Holdings Capital Expenditures 2022: $91.20M
Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures in 2022 was $91.20M, edged down 3.8% below 2021.
Lumentum Holdings Capital Expenditures 2021: $94.80M
Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures in 2021 was $94.80M.
See more financial history for Lumentum Holdings (LITE).
Sector peers — CapEx
Companies in the same sector as Lumentum Holdings, ranked by their latest capital expenditures.
| Company | Capital Expenditures | Sector |
|---|---|---|
| TSMC (TSM) | $1.29T | Technology |
| Microsoft (MSFT) | $64.55B | Technology |
| Micron Technology (MU) | $15.86B | Technology |
| Intel (INTC) | $14.65B | Technology |
| Apple (AAPL) | $12.71B | Technology |
| NVIDIA (NVDA) | $6.04B | Technology |
| AMD (AMD) | $974.00M | Technology |
| Broadcom (AVGO) | $623.00M | Technology |
Frequently asked questions
What is Lumentum Holdings's capital expenditures?
Latest reported capital expenditures for Lumentum Holdings (LITE) is $331.00M (period ending March 28, 2026).
How has Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures changed year-over-year?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) capital expenditures changed +69.9% year-over-year on the latest annual filing.
What is the long-term growth rate of Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) capital expenditures compound annual growth rate is +21.8% over the most recent 5 years available.
When did Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures hit its highest annual value?
Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures reached its highest annual value of $231.00M in 2025.
What was Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures in 2024?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) capital expenditures in 2024 was $136.00M.
What was Lumentum Holdings capital expenditures in 2025?
Lumentum Holdings (LITE) capital expenditures in 2025 was $231.00M.
LITE Key Financials
Pick a metric for charts, filings and peers — each row shows the latest TTM or most-recent-quarter value.
Explore more
LITE Overview
Company profile, financial tools, and key metrics
LITE What If Invested
What if you had invested $1,000? See historical returns from any date.
LITE How It Makes Money
Discover visual breakdown — where revenue comes from and where it goes.
LITE Stock Seasonality
Best and worst months to invest. Historical monthly returns heatmap.
LITE Price Target Scenarios
Model bear, base, and bull cases with EPS growth and exit P/E — pre-filled from analysts and history.
LITE Daily Price Character
Explosive · 52.0% historical win rate (green days). Streaks & record days.
LITE Buybacks
0.19% TTM buyback yield. Shareholder yield & SBC comparison.
