TickerLeague

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) Dividend History & Yield

Dividend Contender

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years and currently yields 4.68%. The most recent dividend was $1.5300/share on Apr 30, 2026, paid Quarterly.

Current Yield

4.68%

TTM Dividend/Share

$6.09

Payment Frequency

Quarterly

Payout Ratio

184.5%

Consecutive Growth Years

16 (Dividend Contender)

Div Growth (1Y CAGR)

3.06%

Div Growth (5Y CAGR)

8.66%

Div Growth (10Y CAGR)

7.00%

Above average — potential buy zone
Yield vs historical averages (same scale)
Now4.68%
1Y · 4.39%
3Y · 4.13%
5Y · 3.44%

MAA: compare the "Now" marker to the 1Y / 3Y / 5Y averages on the scale. One valuation signal among many — review fundamentals before investing.

Dividend health

Chowder score

13.3%

FCF payout ratio

29.5%

Net debt / EBITDA

4.5x

Interest coverage

3.17x

ROIC (TTM)

5.2%

Dividend Safety Score

4 out of 8 checks passed

Payout ratio below 75%

Payout ratio is 184.5%, above the 75% threshold.

Free cash flow covers dividend

FCF/share ($6.14) covers dividend/share ($6.09).

No dividend cuts in 10+ years

No dividend cuts in the last 10 years.

Positive earnings growth trend

Earnings per share have declined over the past 5 years.

10+ years of consecutive growth

16 consecutive years of dividend growth.

FCF payout ratio below 70%

FCF payout ratio is 29.5%, below the 70% threshold.

Net Debt/EBITDA below 3x

Net Debt/EBITDA is 4.5x.

Dividend growth ≤ earnings growth (5Y)

Dividend growth (8.7%) exceeds EPS growth (-11.3%) — payout ratio expanding.

Per-payment dividend history

  • Ex-date Apr 15, 2026

    Payment date
    Apr 30, 2026
    Dividend
    $1.5300
    Adj. dividend
    $1.5300
  • Ex-date Jan 15, 2026

    Payment date
    Jan 30, 2026
    Dividend
    $1.5300
    Adj. dividend
    $1.5300
  • Ex-date Oct 15, 2025

    Payment date
    Oct 31, 2025
    Dividend
    $1.5150
    Adj. dividend
    $1.5150
  • Ex-date Jul 15, 2025

    Payment date
    Jul 31, 2025
    Dividend
    $1.5150
    Adj. dividend
    $1.5150
  • Ex-date Apr 15, 2025

    Payment date
    Apr 30, 2025
    Dividend
    $1.5150
    Adj. dividend
    $1.5150
  • Ex-date Jan 15, 2025

    Payment date
    Jan 31, 2025
    Dividend
    $1.5150
    Adj. dividend
    $1.5150
  • Ex-date Oct 15, 2024

    Payment date
    Oct 31, 2024
    Dividend
    $1.4700
    Adj. dividend
    $1.4700
  • Ex-date Jul 15, 2024

    Payment date
    Jul 31, 2024
    Dividend
    $1.4700
    Adj. dividend
    $1.4700
  • Ex-date Apr 12, 2024

    Payment date
    Apr 30, 2024
    Dividend
    $1.4700
    Adj. dividend
    $1.4700
  • Ex-date Jan 11, 2024

    Payment date
    Jan 31, 2024
    Dividend
    $1.4700
    Adj. dividend
    $1.4700
  • Ex-date Oct 12, 2023

    Payment date
    Oct 31, 2023
    Dividend
    $1.4000
    Adj. dividend
    $1.4000
  • Ex-date Jul 13, 2023

    Payment date
    Jul 31, 2023
    Dividend
    $1.4000
    Adj. dividend
    $1.4000

Historical Dividend Yield

Mean trailing dividend yield using one ratio snapshot per calendar year in each lookback window (same basis as the yearly bars)—not CAGR.Mean yield1Y: 4.39%5Y: 3.44%10Y: 3.37%

Dividend Growth

CAGR (per year)1Y: 3.06%5Y: 8.66%10Y: 7.00%→ Stable

Dividend Increase Track Record

Mid-America Apartment Communities has raised its total annual dividend (split-adjusted, by ex-dividend calendar year) versus the prior year for 16 consecutive years — the same figure as the "Consecutive Growth Years" card above.

YearPrevious DPSNew DPSChange
2026$6.0600
2025$5.8800$6.0600+3.1%
2024$5.6000$5.8800+5.0%
2023$4.6750$5.6000+19.8%
2022$4.1000$4.6750+14.0%
2021$4.0000$4.1000+2.5%
2020$3.8400$4.0000+4.2%
2019$3.6900$3.8400+4.1%
2018$3.4800$3.6900+6.0%
2017$3.2800$3.4800+6.1%
2016$3.0800$3.2800+6.5%
2015$2.9200$3.0800+5.5%
2014$2.7800$2.9200+5.0%
2013$2.6400$2.7800+5.3%
2012$2.5100$2.6400+5.2%
2011$2.4600$2.5100+2.0%
2010$2.4600$2.46000.0%
2009$2.4600$2.46000.0%
2008$2.4200$2.4600+1.7%
2007$2.3800$2.4200+1.7%
2006$2.3500$2.3800+1.3%
2005$2.3400$2.3500+0.4%
2004$2.3400$2.34000.0%
2003$2.3400$2.34000.0%
2002$2.3400$2.34000.0%
2001$2.3200$2.3400+0.9%
2000$2.3000$2.3200+0.9%
1999$2.2000$2.3000+4.5%
1998$2.1400$2.2000+2.8%
1997$2.0400$2.1400+4.9%
1996$2.0000$2.0400+2.0%
1995$2.0000

DPS sums split-adjusted amounts (adj. dividend) by ex-dividend calendar year—the same basis as the Adj. Dividend column in Dividend Payment History. The Dividend column can differ after stock splits. This table uses four decimals per annual total so the Change column matches the shown amounts; each payment row in Dividend Payment History also uses four.

Cash dividends paid (USD) — TTM and history

Trailing-twelve-month and annual common dividends paid for Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) from the consolidated cash flow statement, in USD as filed.

Latest period

$710.77M

YoY change

+3.2%

5Y CAGR

+9.2%

Peak year (2025)

$709.02M

Latest annual

$709.02M

Cash dividends paid over time for Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA)

Per-period cash dividends paid

Cash dividends paid annual + quarterly history for Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA)

Fiscal yearPeriod endedReportedDividends PaidYoYYoY change
2025$709.02M+3.2%+$22.12M
2024$686.90M+5.4%+$35.18M
2023$651.72M+20.8%+$112.11M
2022$539.61M+14.7%+$69.20M
2021$470.40M+2.9%+$13.05M
2020$457.36M+4.5%+$19.61M
2019$437.74M+4.3%+$17.89M
2018$419.85M+6.2%+$24.55M
2017$395.29M+59.6%+$147.64M
2016$247.65M+6.7%+$15.57M
2015$232.08M+5.9%+$12.92M
2014$219.16M+55.8%+$78.46M
2013$140.70M+30.6%+$32.95M
2012$107.75M+17.1%+$15.72M
2011$92.03M+19.3%+$14.89M
2010$77.14M+11.0%+$7.63M
2009$69.50M+5.6%+$3.70M
2008$65.81M-2.5%-$1.67M
2007$67.48M+736.7%+$59.41M
2006$8.06M-1.1%-$93,000
2005$8.16M-84.9%-$45.72M
2004$53.88M+495.8%+$44.83M
2003$9.04M-81.1%-$38.83M
2002$47.88M+0.4%+$182,000
2001$47.69M+0.2%+$102,000
2000$47.59M-5.4%-$2.72M
1999$50.31M+6.8%+$3.19M
1998$47.12M+36.5%+$12.60M
1997$34.52M+26.4%+$7.21M
1996$27.31M+49.2%+$9.01M
1995$18.30M+128.8%+$10.30M
1994$8.00M

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) most recent annual dividends paid stands at $709.02M (2025) – edged up 3.2% year-over-year.

Looking at the 2020–2025 (5 years) stretch, Mid-America Apartment Communities dividends paid compounded at +9.2% per year, sustaining 17 straight years of year-over-year growth.

The highest annual dividends paid of $709.02M was reported in 2025. The lowest in the available history was $8.00M in 1994.

Among 8 Real Estate peers, Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) ranks 9th; the peer median for dividends paid is $2.55B.

Mid-America Apartment Communities Dividends Paid 2025: $709.02M

Mid-America Apartment Communities dividends paid in 2025 was $709.02M, edged up 3.2% from 2024. This figure represents the highest annual value in the available history.

Mid-America Apartment Communities Dividends Paid 2024: $686.90M

Mid-America Apartment Communities dividends paid in 2024 was $686.90M, grew 5.4% from 2023.

Mid-America Apartment Communities Dividends Paid 2023: $651.72M

Mid-America Apartment Communities dividends paid in 2023 was $651.72M, grew 20.8% from 2022.

Mid-America Apartment Communities Dividends Paid 2022: $539.61M

Mid-America Apartment Communities dividends paid in 2022 was $539.61M, grew 14.7% from 2021.

Mid-America Apartment Communities Dividends Paid 2021: $470.40M

Mid-America Apartment Communities dividends paid in 2021 was $470.40M.

See more financial history for Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA).

Sector peers by dividends paid

Companies in the same sector as Mid-America Apartment Communities, ranked by their latest dividends paid.

CompanyDividends PaidSector
Prologis (PLD)$3.76BReal Estate
American Tower (AMT)$3.16BReal Estate
Realty Income (O)$2.92BReal Estate
Simon Property Group (SPG)$2.79BReal Estate
Public Storage (PSA)$2.30BReal Estate
Welltower (WELL)$1.88BReal Estate
Equinix (EQIX)$1.86BReal Estate
Digital Realty Trust (DLR)$1.73BReal Estate

Frequently asked questions

Does Mid-America Apartment Communities pay dividends?

Yes, Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) pays quarterly dividends of approximately $6.09 per share annually, yielding 4.68%.

What is Mid-America Apartment Communities's dividend yield?

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) has a current dividend yield of 4.68%.

Is Mid-America Apartment Communities's dividend safe?

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) passes 4 out of 8 dividend safety checks. See the detailed breakdown above for each criterion.

How many consecutive years has Mid-America Apartment Communities increased its dividend?

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) has 16 consecutive years of dividend increases.

What is Mid-America Apartment Communities's dividend payout ratio?

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) has a dividend payout ratio of 184.5%. Trailing twelve months (GAAP): adjusted dividends over roughly 12 months aligned with the latest reported quarter, divided by the sum of diluted EPS from the last four fiscal quarters (not NII or taxable income for BDCs/REITs).